So a coworker of mine and I get together about once a week to watch a horror flick. The other day we thought it would be cool to come up with our unofficial top 100 horror movies. I thought y'all here might appreciate and have some opinions on it. Now, this list is obviously not definitive, or set in stone, as we have reserved the right to bump movies off it as we find others we think we like better. Criteria for the movies wasn't anything consistent: some that made the list are just pure classics, others are "bad" movies that we just liked for whatever reason. That being said, in no particular order, the list we came up with was:
1. Jaws
2. The Exorcist
3. Psycho
4. Alien
5. Aliens
6. The Thing
7. The Blair Witch Project
8. Halloween
9. Halloween 2
10. Evil Dead
11. Evil Dead 2
12. Bride of Frankenstein
13. An American Werewolf in London
14. Friday the 13th
15. A Nightmare on Elm Street
16. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
17. Hellraiser
18. Candyman
19. The Descent
20. Trick 'r Treat
21. Black Christmas
22. Sinister
23. The Conjuring
24. Insidious
25. Scream
26. The Hills Have Eyes
27. Night of the Living Dead
28. Dawn of the Dead
29. Dawn of the Dead (remake)
30. 28 Days Later
31. Return of the Living Dead
32. Rosemary's Baby
33. The Shining
34. It
35. Carrie
36. Let the Right One In
37. The Lost Boys
38. Bram Stoker's Dracula
39. The Devil's Rejects
40. The Ring
41. The Grudge
42. The Witch
43. Evil Dead (remake)
44. Poltergeist
45. House on Haunted Hill
46. Dracula
47. Frankenstein
48. The Wolfman
49. The Invisible Man
50. Creature from the Black Lagoon
51. Horror of Dracula
52. Curse of Frankenstein
53. The Mummy
54. Fright Night
55. The Howling
56. It Follows
57. Slither
58. Grindhouse (Planet Terror and Deathproof)
59. From Dusk 'Til Dawn
60. Misery
61. Audition
62. VHS
63. Creepshow
64. The Haunting (original)
65. Cabin in the Woods
66. The Strangers
67. Halloween (remake)
68. Nosferatu
69. Reanimator
70. Saw
71. Wes Craven's New Nightmare
72. The Babadook
73. Silence of the Lambs
74. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
75. The Fly (remake)
76. The Blob
77. Suspiria
78. Zombieland
79. The Omen
80. Ginger Snaps
81. Paranormal Activity
82. The Mist
83. Hostel
84. [REC]
85. Child's Play
86. The Fog
87. Interview with the Vampire
88. The Sixth Sense
89. Event Horizon
90. The Birds
91. May
92. The Orphanage
93. Silent Hill
94. Drag Me to Hell
95. House of Wax (original)
96. Jeepers Creepers
97. Identity
98. The Amityville Horror
99. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
100. Phantasm
Let me know your thoughts!